Simon Award for Campus Internationalization: Selection Committees

 

A selection committee of experts is assembled each year from campuses around the country. An attempt is made to include members from various areas of campus life as well as a variety of campus types. Each selection committee reviews the nominations looking for institutions that can demonstrate comprehensive internationalization as well as exemplary programs and initiatives for the Spotlight Award (see How to Apply).

2017

  • Eva Paus, Chair (Mount Holyoke College)
  • Dudley Doane (University of Virginia)
  • Stephen Hanson (College of William & Mary)
  • Schuyler Korban (University of Massachusetts Boston)
  • Bailian Li (North Carolina State University)

2016

  • Neal McCrillis, Chair (Columbus State University)
  • James Buschman (New York University)
  • Jeffrey Legro (University of Virginia)
  • Bailian Li (North Carolina State University)
  • Eva Paus (Mount Holyoke College)

2015

  • Joseph Rogers, Chair (College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University)
  • Barry Bannister (Green River Community College)
  • Kelechi Kalu (The Ohio State University)
  • Neal McCrillis (Columbus State University)
  • Joanna Regulska (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey)
 

2014

  • Jenifer Cushman, Chair (Juniata College)
  • Barry J. Bannister (Green River Community College)
  • James Buschman (New York University)
  • Harvey Charles (Northern Arizona University)
  • Karen A. Holbrook (University of South Florida)
 

2013

  • Woody Pelton, Chair (Elon University)
  • James Buschman (New York University)
  • Harvey Charles (Northern Arizona University)
  • Jenifer Cushman (Juniata College)
  • Barry Morris (Kennesaw State University)
  • Joseph Rogers (College of Saint Benedict/Saint John’s University)
 

2012

  • Gil Latz, Chair (IUPUI)
  • Peter Coclanis (UNC Chapel Hill)
  • Tom D'Agostino (Hobart & William Smith Colleges)
  • Paul McVeigh (Northern Virginia Community College)
  • Woody Pelton (Elon University)
 

2011

  • Gil Latz, Chair (Portland State University)
  • Peter Coclanis (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
  • André P. Colombat (Loyola University Maryland)
  • Thomas D’Agostino (Hobart & William Smith Colleges)
  • Sabine Klahr (Chatham University)
  • Paul McVeigh (Northern Virginia Community College)
 

2010

  • Ron Roberson, Chair (Howard Community College)
  • Mary Devins (Connecticut College)
  • Jeff Riedinger (Michigan State University)
  • Neal Sobania (Pacific Lutheran University)
  • Priscilla Stone (Washington University in St. Louis)
 

2009

  • Brian Whalen, Chair (Dickinson College)
  • Riall Nolan (Purdue University)
  • Paul Primak (Oregon State University System)
  • Ron Roberson (Howard Community College)
  • Priscilla Stone (Washington University)
 

2008

  • Brian Whalen, Chair (Dickinson College)
  • David Larsen (Arcadia University)
  • Ron Roberson (Howard Community College)
  • Susan Buck Sutton (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis)
  • Chunsheng Zhang (University of Oregon)
 

2007

  • Stephen Dunnett, Chair (State University of New York at Buffalo)
  • Jon Booth (Syracuse University)
  • Linda Melville (University of New Mexico)
  • Ron Roberson (Howard Community College)
  • Wendy Weiner (Chatham College)
  • Brian Whalen (Dickinson College)
 

2006

  • Stephen Dunnett, Chair (State University of New York at Buffalo)
  • Jon Booth (Syracuse University)
  • Linda Melville (University of New Mexico)
  • Wendy Weiner (Community College of Allegheny)
  • Jim Williams (George Washington University)
 

2005

  • Stephen Dunnett, Chair (State University of New York at Buffalo)
  • Stephen Curtis (Community College of Philadelphia)
  • Connie Perdreau (Ohio University)
  • Wendy Weiner (Virginia Community College System)
  • Jim Williams (George Washington University)
 

2004

  • Britta Baron (German Academic Exchange Services/DAAD)
  • Rebecca Dixon, Chair (Northwestern University)
  • Stephen Dunnett (State University of New York at Buffalo)
  • Connie Perdreau (Ohio University)
  • David Pierce (American Association of Community Colleges)
 

2003

  • Britta Baron (German Academic Exchange Services/DAAD)
  • Alice Chandler (State University of New York/New Paltz)
  • Rebecca Dixon, Chair (Northwestern University)
  • Louis Goodman (School for International Service, American University)
  • John Pearson (Bechtel International Center, Stanford University)