Region III

Conference Highlights 2015 - Norman

October 19 - 22, 2015
Norman, OK

Region 3's conference in Norman was a huge success! Thanks to all the attendees and those who worked behind the scenes to make such an outstanding conference.

Raffle

Below you will find a list of all the raffle donors and recepients.


Raffle Donors

  • Oklahoma City Boathouse Foundation
  • International Academic Credential Evaluators
  • Regina Henry
  • Jane Clarke
  • Texas Wesleyan
  • SDR Evaluations and Translations
  • Prairie View Texas A&M University
  • Tyler Junior College
  • Colin College
  • Midwestern State
  • Texas A&M University
  • University of Houston Victoria
  • San Jacinto College
  • Temple College
  • Texas Tech University
  • University of Texas at Tyler
  • Rose Mary Valencia
  • Blazers Ice Center
  • Enda Kelleher with Sprintax
  • Heidi Eidem
  • API Abroad
  • Rolando Ribera
  • University of North Texas
  • DeDe Long
  • Andean Center for Latin American Studies
  • University of Houston Clear Lake
  • University of Houston Downtown
  • Edge Hill
  • Millie Audal
  • Houston Community College
  • Oklahoma University
  • NAFSA
  • The Language Company
  • Texas A&M Baylor College of Dentistry
  • Abilene Christian University
  • Lucy Dawson
  • San Jacinto College
  • Rice University
  • Karen Lee
  • Re’Shawn Rayford
  • Marilyn Gonzalez
  • Robyn Rojas
  • Andrea Gardner
  • Oklahoma Visitors Bureau
  • TulinMeLancon
  • Darlene Atkins
  • Jeffery Simpson
 

Recipients

  • Recipients
  • Jim Riley
  • Amanda Brinlee
  • Barbara Glave
  • Valerie Borgfield
  • Katy Mears
  • Karen Lee
  • Brenda Nazari-Robati
  • Kathleen Gasparian
  • Joshua Pontrelli
  • Marilyn Gonzalez
  • Stacy Gee
  • Mark Powell
  • Jane Clarke
  • John Mark Jones
  • Linda Riley
  • Irene Connelly
  • Rachel O’Brien
  • Jennifer Brightwell
  • Suzanne Raymond
  • David Osburn
  • Ana Laura Pineda
  • Sarah Mcneely
  • Ashley Haseley
  • Kathy Knapp
  • Darlenna Atkins
  • Lucy Dawson
  • Rebecca Crowell
  • Yvonne Garcia
  • Liz Cosgrove
  • Lisa Wallace
 

Award Winners

Awardee Name Award Received
Glenn Freeman, University of Central Oklahoma Lifetime Achievement Award (posthumously)
Akash Patel, Aspiring Americans Certificate for Special Service
Julia Bay, Oklahoma University Rising Star Award
Lauren Jacobsen, University of Texas Health Science Center Rising Star Award
Barbara Glave, SDR Educational Evaluators Plaque for Outstanding Service
Kathleen Gasparian, Gasparian & Associates Plaque for Outstanding Service