Region X

NAFSA Region X Past Chairs

  • 1955-56 Mary Thompson, Committee on Friendly Relations
  • 1956-57 Donald Tewksbury, Teachers College, Columbia University
  • 1957-58 J. Richard Toven, New York University
  • 1958-59 David Williams, Cornell University
  • 1959-60 George Mundt, Colgate University
  • 1960-61 Ruth Purkaple, Greater New York Council
  • 1961-62 Gladys Semeryan, Teachers College, Columbia University
  • 1962-64 David Williams, Cornell University
  • 1964-65 Mehdi Kizilbash, Cornell University
  • 1965-67 Ivan Putman, SUNY Central Administration
  • 1967-68 Brahna Hutchins, Hofsta University
  • 1968-69 Peter C. Smith, Cornell University
  • 1969-70 Claire Fay, Fordham University
  • 1970-71 John Walker, SUNY Central Administration
  • 1971-72 Sara Guthrie, New York University
  • 1972-73 Joseph Williams, SUNY Buffalo
  • 1973-74 Virginia Torrelli, Syracuse University
  • 1974-75 Ralph Morrison, SUNY Stony Brook
  • 1975-76 France Pruitt, SUNY at Buffalo
  • 1976-77 Howard Berry, Rockland Community College
  • 1977-78 Stephen C. Dunnett, SUNY Buffalo
  • 1978-79 Jerry Wilcox, Cornell University
  • 1979-80 Cynthia Fish, CUNY Baruch College
  • 1980-81 Charles Ainsworth, St. John's University
  • 1981-82 Michael Smithee, Syracuse University
  • 1982-83 Miriam Assefa, World Education Services
  • 1983-84 Jonathan Lambert, Pace University
  • 1984-85 Barbara Cahn, Institute of International Education
  • 1985-86 Maureen Carn, St. John's University
  • 1986-87 John Lembo, Institute of International Education
  • 1987-88 Patricia Burak, Syracuse University
  • 1988-89 Gail Child Szenes, Rutgers University
  • 1989-90 Robert Locke, Cornell University
  • 1990-91 James O'Driscoll, Institute for International Education
  • 1991-92 Marilyn J. Rymniak, Manhattanville College
  • 1992-93 Susan Ansara Bird, SUNY, College at Oswego
  • 1993-94 Nancy Katz, World Education Services
  • 1994-95 Kerry Geffert, Am. Institute for Foreign Study
  • 1995-96 Salvatore Longarino, New York University
  • 1996-97 L.Jane Bush, Pratt Institute
  • 1997-98 Helen Stevens, SUNY at Buffalo
  • 1998-99 Mary Sievers Grosskopf, SUNY New Paltz
  • 1999-00 Alan Sabal, CUNY-City College
  • 2000-01 Deirdre Colby Sato,SUNY College at Purchase
  • 2001-02 Marion Boultbee, Teachers College, Columbia University
  • 2002-03 Mary Idzior, Princeton University
  • 2003-04 Heidi Kozireski, University of Rochester
  • 2004-05 Fay Ju, Columbia University
  • 2005-06 Sonja M. Phongsavanh, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • 2006-07 Jeffrey Cox, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • 2007-08 Yocasta Brens-Watson, University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey
  • 2008-09 James M.Pasquill, SUNY Albany
  • 2009-10 Laura Taylor, Cornell University
  • 2010-11 Erika Rohrbach, Fashion Institute of Technology
  • 2011-12 Barbara Clark, College of New York (CUNY) - Staten Island
  • 2012-13 Beverly Plowucha, The State University of New York (SUNY)-System Administration
  • 2013-14 Saundra Hampton, Pratt Institute
  • 2014-15 Stephanie Beetle Krause, University of Rochester
  • 2015-16 Emily Quackenbush, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
  • 2016-17: Lucy G. Cheung, Goldstein and Cheung LLP
  • 2017-18: Gwyneth A. Smith, Columbia University Medical Center