France Visa Regulation Updates

October 25, 2018

 

NAFSA has created this update page to provide information to international educators from a variety of sources on France student visa law and regulations. If you have questions or concerns about visa regulations, or if you have information that you would like to share with your colleagues through this update page, please submit to NAFSA leaders through IssueNet: Report an Issue.

Campus France

The Campus France processing fee for all applicants will be: $190 for regular service and $340 for expedited service.

To request a copy of the Campus France Q&A that covers specifics on the individual student procedure and the group mailing option, please email educationabroad[at]nafsa.org. Please note this information will only be provided to international education professionals per the request of Campus France.

Group Mailing Form can be found here.

Visa Application

The Consulate General of France has outsourced the visa application process to VFS Global. Students will no longer go to Consulates to submit their visa applications, but rather, to one of the ten Visa Application Centers across the U.S. that are operated by VFS.
The application process and procedure are being streamlined now that the new VACs are open. Coming soon to this webpage - a list of the required documents for the visa appointment for US passport holders applying for a long-stay student visa. The application process and procedure is more streamlined now that all VACs are open. Below is a list of the basic documents required for the visa appointment for US passport holders applying for a long-stay student visa:

  1. Printed Campus France confirmation email.
  2. Passport valid for at least three months after the intended departure date from France/Schengen zone.  The passport must have at least two blank pages.
  3. One black and white photocopy of the passport information and signature pages.
  4. Two recent photographs that meet the French photo requirements (not smiling, no head scarf).
  5. Signed, completed application PDF printout from the France-Visas website.
  6. Printed visa appointment confirmation page.
  7. Signed acceptance letter from France.
  8. Proof of accommodation for the first 3 months in France. Students should use their actual address in France on the application, when possible.
  9. Proof of Funds requirement (full amount of 615€ x number of months in France).

Note: "Last completed degree" requirement does not apply. The U.S. is in the procedure CEF - Studies in France. This only applies to countries without Campus France.

OFII

Students spending between 91 and 180 days in France may "opt out" of the OFII procedure in France. This decision is made at the time of application for the visa at the Consulate/VAC and cannot be changed. Students who opt out of the OFII procedure may not work in France or extend their stay. Students who choose to go through the OFII procedure are still expected to limit their travel to the Schengen area after their first 90 days in France if they have not received their OFII vignette.