Disclaimer and Copyright

22 C.F.R. § 41.62
41.62

§ 41.62 Exchange visitors.

41.62(a)

(a) J-1 classification. An alien is classifiable as an exchange visitor if qualified under the provisions of INA 101(a) (15) (J) and the consular officer is satisfied that the alien:

41.62(a)(1)

(1) Has been accepted to participate, and intends to participate, in an exchange visitor program designated by the Bureau of Education and Cultural Affairs, Department of State, as evidenced by the presentation of a properly executed Form DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status;

41.62(a)(2)

(2) Has sufficient funds to cover expenses or has made other arrangements to provide for expenses;

41.62(a)(3)

(3) Has sufficient knowledge of the English language to undertake the program for which selected, or, except for an alien coming to participate in a graduate medical education or training program, the sponsoring organization is aware of the language deficiency and has nevertheless indicated willingness to accept the alien; and

41.62(a)(4)

(4) Meets the requirements of INA 212(j) if coming to participate in a graduate medical education or training program.

41.62(a)(5)

(5) Electronic verification and notification. An exchange visitor's acceptance documentation and payment of any applicable fees must be verified by a consular official's review of the SEVIS database or via direct access to SEVIS or ISEAS prior to the issuance of a J-1 or J-2 visa. Evidence of the payment of any applicable fees, if not presented with other documentation, may also be verified through the Consolidated Consular Database or direct access to SEVIS. Upon issuance of a J-1 or J-2 visa, notification of such issuance must be entered into the SEVIS database.

41.62(b)

(b) J-2 Classification. The spouse or minor child of an alien classified J-1 is classifiable J-2.

41.62(c)

(c) Applicability of INA 212(e).

41.62(c)(1)

(1) An alien is subject to the 2-year foreign residence requirement of INA 212(e) if:

41.62(c)(1)(i)

(i) The alien's participation in one or more exchange programs was wholly or partially financed, directly or indirectly, by the U.S. Government or by the government of the alien's last legal permanent residence; or

41.62(c)(1)(ii)

(ii) At the time of the issuance of an exchange visitor visa and admission to the United States, or, if not required to obtain a nonimmigrant visa, at the time of admission as an exchange visitor, or at the time of acquisition of such status after admission, the alien is a national and resident or, if not a national, a legal permanent resident (or has status equivalent thereto) of a country which the Secretary of State has designated, through publication by public notice in theFederal Register,as clearly requiring the services of persons engaged in the field of specialized knowledge or skill in which the alien will engage during the exchange visitor program; or

41.62(c)(1)(iii)

(iii) The alien acquires exchange visitor status in order to receive graduate medical education or training in the United States.

41.62(c)(2)

(2) For the purposes of this paragraph the terms financed directly and financed indirectly are defined as set forth in section §514.1 of chapter V. [ed note: this section is now § 62.1 ]

41.62(c)(3)

(3) The country in which 2 years' residence and physical presence will satisfy the requirements of INA 212(e) in the case of an alien determined to be subject to such requirements is the country of which the alien is a national and resident, or, if not a national, a legal permanent resident (or has status equivalent thereto).

41.62(c)(4)

(4) If an alien is subject to the 2-year foreign residence requirement of INA 212(e), the spouse or child of that alien, accompanying or following to join the alien, is also subject to that requirement if admitted to the United States pursuant to INA 101(a) (15) (J) or if status is acquired pursuant to that section after admission.

41.62(d)

(d) Notification to alien concerning 2-year foreign residence requirement. Before the consular officer issues an exchange visitor visa, the consular officer must inform the alien whether the alien will be subject to the 2-year residence and physical presence requirement of INA 212(e) if admitted to the United States under INA 101(a) (15) (J) and, if so, the country in which 2 years' residence and physical presence will satisfy the requirement.