NAFSA has created this update page to provide information to international educators from a variety of sources on France student visa law and regulations. If you have questions or concerns about visa regulations, or if you have information that you would like to share with your colleagues through this update page, please submit to NAFSA leaders through IssueNet: Report an Issue.

June 8, 2009 Updated
France has instituted new visa requirements for students who study in France for longer than three months. These new requirements are effective June 1, 2009.

All students studying longer than 3 months in France will need to register with the local French Office of Immigration and Integration (OFII) upon their arrival in France. In order to comply with this requirement, the visa process in the US has changed, and there are new procedures for students once they are in France.

New Visa Procedures:

  • US French Consulates are requiring extended time for French visa processing, as the new visa procedures require additional work on their part. As a result, please be certain students check their consulate's information. The processing time can be up to 4 weeks.
  • Some consulates require the student (or an authorized individual) to drop off and pick up the student's passport in person.
  • For most French consulate procedures, students must complete a “residence form” as part of the visa process. This form will be processed and returned to the student with their passport and visa. The student must bring this registration form to France and submit it to the local French authorities during the on-site immigration registration process.
  • Students should consult the visa procedures at their appropriate US French consulate for more information. Some consulates have not yet posted the registration form, but most do now have it as an item to submit. Students should follow the procedures for their specific consulate.

Once in France, students will need to comply with the following requirements:

  • Submit the "residence form", if required as part of their local French consulate visa procedures.
  • Undergo a medical exam in France that is organized by OFII.
  • Pay a 55 euro tax.
  • Possibly provide a certified copy of his/her birth certificate with an official French translation.
  • Note: Additional documents may be required. Students should consult their French consulate’s visa information page.

The local French authorities are currently being informed of these new requirements, and the exact details and procedures are still being discussed. Stay tuned to this web site for more information as it becomes available.


April 27, 2009
The NAFSA Education Abroad Regulatory Committee met with CampusFrance staff in Washington, D.C. to clarify the CampusFrance process for US students. The attached PDF document outlines the updates provided as a result of this meeting.

View CampusFrance advising staff contact information. Members Only

Non-members may request CampusFrance advising staff contact information by submitting a request through NAFSA's Report an Issue.

April 1, 2009
U.S. students no longer need visa for short-term programs