[Note: Readers can expect this page to be updated in the days leading up to the comment deadline]
[…] Background
The Department of Education (Department) published a Dear Colleague Letter, Requirements and Responsibilities for Third-Party Servicers and Institutions (Updated Feb. 28, 2023), asserting an expanded definition of “Third-party servicer” (TPS) that now includes third party entities “performing the functions of student recruiting and retention, the provision of software products and services involving Title IV administration activities, and the provision of educational content and instruction.”
The TPS definition of TPS at 34 CFR 668.2(1) describes contracts “to administer, through either manual or automated processing, any aspect of the institution's participation in any Title IV, HEA program.” However, the regulatory definition also includes a list of functions all of which relate only to administrative, technical, financial or business “services” that support an institution’s handling of Title IV, HEA program funding.