Competencies
[…] 1. Voluntary withdrawal
  2. Automatic withdrawal
  3. Withdrawal on notice

SEVP can also decide to deny a school's recertification application, which also ends a school's SEVP certification.

Voluntary withdrawal

If a school no longer wants to be SEVP certified, the president, owner, head of the school, or PDSO must send “a request for withdrawal on official school letterhead to SEVP.” A school can request a voluntary withdrawal at any time. 8 CFR 214.3(h)(3)(vii).

In addition, a school’s "failure to comply with an out-of-cycle review or request by SEVP will be treated as a voluntary withdrawal" of SEVIS certification. 8 CFR 214.3(h)(3)(vii).

In a regulatory loop of sorts, a voluntary withdrawal is technically treated as an automatic withdrawal, discussed below. 8 CFR 214.4(a)(3)(iv).

Automatic withdrawal