Competencies
[…] Schools can only issue Form I-20 for programs that constitute a full course of study.
  12. Failure to operate as a bona fide institution of learning. A school’s bona fides has to do with its actually existing as a school, and offering courses of study as set forth in its I-17.
  13. Failure to employ adequate qualified professional personnel. This could be read to apply to faculty, staff, and DSOs. The word “adequate” was added effective October 27, 2008, and may refer to adequate number of personnel.
  14. Failure to limit its advertising in the manner prescribed in 8 CFR 214.3(j) . This paragraph limits a school in its advertising and publicity regarding its certification to accept nonimmigrant students to a statement that reads, “This school is authorized under Federal law to enroll nonimmigrant alien students.” The limitation is designed to prevent schools from implying any government endorsement of or recommendation about the school by virtue of its approval to enroll F-1 students.
  15. Failure to maintain proper facilities for instruction.