Competencies
[…] SEVP may consider a failure to report an ownership change as a valid and substantive basis for withdrawal.”
  1. If a school voluntarily withdraws from its certification. See 8 CFR 214.4(a)(3).
  2. “Failure of a school to comply with an out-of-cycle review or request by SEVP will be treated as a voluntary withdrawal.” For example, failure to respond to an RFE (request for evidence) or NOIW (notice of intent to withdraw) by the date specified in the request or notice might activate this provision. See 8 CFR 214.3(h)(3)(vii).
  3. Failure to comply with a request for an on-site review or to complete the on-site review within 30 days of notification. See 8 CFR 214.3(h)(3)(iv).

"Schools that relinquish SEVP certification for any of the reasons cited in 8 CFR 214.4(a)(3) will be served a Notice of Automatic Withdrawal." 8 CFR 214.3(e)(6).

A school that's been automatically withdrawn can thereafter choose to file a new petition for SEVP certification at any time after through standard initial certification procedures.