Competencies
[…] Engagement with the subject countries. Proclamation Section 5(b) requires the "Secretary of State, in consultation with the Attorney General, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Director of National Intelligence" to "immediately engage each of the countries identified in sections 2 and 3 of this proclamation on measures that must be taken to comply with United States screening, vetting, immigration, and security requirements."

The case of Egypt. Proclamation Section 5(c) flags Egypt "in light of recent events" by saying the "Secretary of State, in consultation with the Attorney General, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Director of National Intelligence, shall provide me an update to the review of the practices and procedures of Egypt to confirm the adequacy of its current screening and vetting capabilities."

Enforcement