Competencies
[…] Upon the posting of such bond, State will receive automatic notification that the bond has been posted in a Treasury-held Department of Homeland Security account and will notify the appropriate consular section overseas."

Breach or satisfaction of the bond

Bond breach. Individuals who are found to have substantially violated the terms or conditions of the visa bond will be considered in breach of the bond and will forfeit the bond paid.

Current regulations at 8 CFR 103.6(e) state that DHS "shall determine whether the bond shall be declared breached or cancelled, and shall notify the obligor on Form I-323 or Form I-391 of the decision, and, if declared breached, of the reasons therefor, and of the right to appeal in accordance with the provisions of this part."

The temporary final rule preamble clarifies that if DOS makes a preliminary finding of a bond breach, it will forward the case to DHS, which is responsible for making the final determination pursuant to 8 CFR 103.6(c)(3).

Appeal of a bond breach determination. The new temporary final rule also states that "A determination of a bond breach may be appealed in accordance with instructions provided by DHS." The current Form I-352 instructs that, "DHS regulations provide that, upon notification of a breach, the obligor has 30 days in which to file an administrative appeal or motion for reconsideration of the breach."

Bond satisfaction. Establishing substantial performance of the conditions of the visa bond, on the other hand, will cancel the bond.

Current regulations at 8 CFR 103.6(c)(3) provide: "Substantial performance of all conditions imposed by the terms of a bond shall release the obligor from liability."

DOS describes in the preamble to the temporary final rule that: