Competencies
[…] "if a nonimmigrant timely applies for an extension of the authorized period of admission or applies to change or adjust status, the authorized period of admission may be extended, thereby avoiding being counted as overstay."

Bonded individuals with questions about the impact of EOS, COS, or AOS on the conditions of their bond should discuss this with an experienced immigration lawyer before applying.

Bonds paid by individuals who never enter the U.S. or who are denied admission

Current regulations at 8 CFR 103.6(c)(2) provide:

"A maintenance of status and departure bond posted at the request of an American consular officer abroad in behalf of an alien who did not travel to the United States shall be canceled upon receipt of notice from an American consular officer that the alien is outside the United States and the nonimmigrant visa issued pursuant to the posting of the bond has been canceled or has expired."

The DOS notice designating Malawi and Zambia confirms that: "The bond will be canceled and the bond money will be automatically returned" if 

  • ... "The visa holder does not travel to the United States before the expiration of the visa; or