Competencies
[…] "A determination of a bond breach may be appealed in accordance with instructions provided by DHS." The current Form I-352 instructs that, "DHS regulations provide that, upon notification of a breach, the obligor has 30 days in which to file an administrative appeal or motion for reconsideration of the breach."

Bonds and EOS, COS, AOS

Extension of stay (EOS). In general, a B nonimmigrant admitted to the United States through the visa bond pilot program who thereafter timely applies for and is granted an extension of stay will not be considered in breach of the bond. New 22 CFR 41.11(c)(5)(ii)(3) provides that,

"Aliens who timely file an application for extension of status which is granted are not deemed to be in breach of bond, and the bond will be canceled at the conclusion of his or her authorized period of stay."

This might be read to imply that if a bonded individual's application to extend their B status is pending on the date their B status I-94 expires and is subsequently denied, they could be considered in breach of bond.

Change of nonimmigrant status (COS).