Competencies
[…] • Boston Logan International Airport (BOS)
  • John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK)
  • Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD)"

Breach or satisfaction of the bond

Bond breach. Individuals who are found to have substantially violated the terms or conditions of the visa bond will be considered in breach of the bond and will forfeit the bond paid. The temporary final rule preamble clarifies that if DOS makes a preliminary finding of a bond breach, it will forward the case to DHS, which is responsible for making the final determination pursuant to 8 CFR 103.6(c)(3). Current regulations at 8 CFR 103.6(e) state that DHS "shall determine whether the bond shall be declared breached or cancelled, and shall notify the obligor on Form I-323 or Form I-391 of the decision, and, if declared breached, of the reasons therefor, and of the right to appeal in accordance with the provisions of this part."

Bond satisfaction. Establishing substantial performance of the conditions of the visa bond, on the other hand, will cancel the bond. Current regulations at 8 CFR 103.6(c)(3) provide: "Substantial performance of all conditions imposed by the terms of a bond shall release the obligor from liability."

The DOS notice designating Malawi and Zambia states that:

"Visa Bond Compliance