Competencies
[…] A bond does not guarantee visa issuance, and if any individual pays fees without being directed to do so by a consular officer, that money will not be returned. "

The rule preamble states that "[T]he face value of visa bonds will be deposited in the appropriate account using the Treasury-hosted https://www.Pay.Gov website via Form I-352, Immigration Bond."

The new temporary rule at 22 CFR 41.11(c)(5)(i) says:

"... Visa Bonds will be administered by the Department of the Treasury, the Department of State, and the Department of Homeland Security in accordance with regulations, procedures, and instructions promulgated by DHS applicable to Form I-352, Immigration Bond."

Regarding other procedures, new temporary rule at 22 CFR 41.11(c)(5) says:

"A Visa Bond required under this paragraph (c) must be submitted via Treasury’s www.Pay.Gov interface within 30 days of notification of the bond requirement by the consular officer and will be approved by the Department of State. Upon the posting of such bond, State will receive automatic notification that the bond has been posted in a Treasury-held Department of Homeland Security account and will notify the appropriate consular section overseas."

DOS guidance in the Foreign Affairs Manual goes into other details. 9 FAM 401.1-4(H) states:

"9 FAM 401.1-4(H) Procedures Relating to Bonds

(CT:VISA-2173; 08-05-2025)

a.