Competencies
[…] • as having high visa overstay rates;
  • where screening and vetting information is deemed deficient; or,
  • where Citizenship by Investment (“CBI”) is offered (i.e., countries that "sell" citizenship to non-citizens with no residency requirement)

In the notice of the first two countries designated in the pilot program, Malawi and Zambia, DOS states that these countries were designated "based on their B1/B2 overstay rate per the Department of Homeland Security’s FY 2023 Overstay Report."

$5K, $10K, $15K amount of the bonds

Under new 22 CFR 41.11(c)(3) consular officers will set the bond amount:

"Consular officers will set the Visa Bond amount at $5,000, $10,000, or $15,000, based on a consular officer’s assessment of which amount is sufficient to ensure the alien will maintain the status under which he or she was admitted or any status subsequently acquired under section 248 of the INA and will not remain in the United States beyond the end of the alien’s authorized period of stay."

The DOS notice designating Malawi and Zambia says that the bond amount for each individual will be "determined at time of visa interview."

3-month, single entry visa duration on visas issued under the pilot, with limited 30-day admission

3-month, single entry visa duration. Under new 22 CFR 41.11(c)(3),

"Visas issued under the Visa Bond Pilot Program will be valid for a single entry to the United States within three months of the date of visa issuance."

DOS guidance at 9 FAM 401.1-4(G) confirms this, stating: 

"The validity for the duration of the visa bond pilot is a three-month, single-entry visa, unless the validity of the specified country is lower per the reciprocity table."

Likely 30-day admission to the United States.