Competencies
[…] The Department also will provide the applicant with a Notice – Immigration Bond Cancelled (Form I-391), which confirms compliance with the conditions of the bond.

"ADIS" refers to the DHS Arrival and Departure Information System.

Bonds and EOS, COS, AOS

In general, an individual who timely applies for an extension of nonimmigrant status (EOS), a change of nonimmigrant status (COS), or adjustment of status to permanent resident (AOS) and otherwise complies with all the terms and conditions of their status should not be deemed to be in breach of bond.

New 22 CFR 41.11(c)(5)(ii)(3) provides that,

"Aliens who timely file an application for extension of status which is granted are not deemed to be in breach of bond, and the bond will be canceled at the conclusion of his or her authorized period of stay."

DOS also notes in the preamble to the temporary final rule that, as stated in the DHS 2023 entry/exit overstay report,