Competencies
[…] Collection of bond money

The rule preamble states that "[T]he face value of visa bonds will be deposited in the appropriate account using the Treasury-hosted https://www.Pay.Gov website via Form I-352, Immigration Bond."

View the current paper ICE Form I-532, Immigration Bond on the ICE Forms webpage, for familiarity only. It is not yet known if DHS will revise this form in any way to accommodate the new temporary final rule. Form I-352 does not yet appear to be available on Pay.gov.

The new temporary rule at 22 CFR 41.11(c)(5)(i) says:

"... Visa Bonds will be administered by the Department of the Treasury, the Department of State, and the Department of Homeland Security in accordance with regulations, procedures, and instructions promulgated by DHS applicable to Form I-352, Immigration Bond."

Regarding other procedures, new temporary rule at 22 CFR 41.11(c)(5) says:

"A Visa Bond required under this paragraph (c) must be submitted via Treasury’s www.Pay.Gov interface within 30 days of notification of the bond requirement by the consular officer and will be approved by the Department of State. Upon the posting of such bond, State will receive automatic notification that the bond has been posted in a Treasury-held Department of Homeland Security account and will notify the appropriate consular section overseas."

Breach or satisfaction of the bond

Bond breach. Individuals who are found to have substantially violated the terms or conditions of the visa bond will be considered in breach of the bond and will forfeit the bond paid.