Competencies
[…] • as having high visa overstay rates;
  • where screening and vetting information is deemed deficient; or,
  • where Citizenship by Investment (“CBI”) is offered (i.e., countries that "sell" citizenship to non-citizens with no residency requirement)

Publication of the country list. DOS notes in the preamble that "The Department will announce the covered countries via Travel.State.Gov no fewer than 15 days before the Pilot Program takes effect, and this list may be amended throughout the pilot, with 15 days from announcement to enactment."

$5K, $10K, $15K amount of the bonds

Under new 22 CFR 41.11(c)(3) consular officers will set the bond amount:

"Consular officers will set the Visa Bond amount at $5,000, $10,000, or $15,000, based on a consular officer’s assessment of which amount is sufficient to ensure the alien will maintain the status under which he or she was admitted or any status subsequently acquired under section 248 of the INA and will not remain in the United States beyond the end of the alien’s authorized period of stay."

3-month, single entry visa duration on visas issued under the pilot, with limited 30-day admission

3-month, single entry visa duration. Under new 22 CFR 41.11(c)(3),

"Visas issued under the Visa Bond Pilot Program will be valid for a single entry to the United States within three months of the date of visa issuance."

Likely 30-day admission to the United States.