Competencies
[…] DOS then adds that its "analysis excluded nationals of Canada, Mexico, and countries that participate in the Visa Waiver Program, because, among other reasons, the procedures or requirements for B-1/B-2 status for nationals of those countries differ from nationals of other countries and generally do not involve applying for visas."

Bonds paid by individuals who never enter the U.S.

Current regulations at 8 CFR 103.6(c)(2) provide:

"A maintenance of status and departure bond posted at the request of an American consular officer abroad in behalf of an alien who did not travel to the United States shall be canceled upon receipt of notice from an American consular officer that the alien is outside the United States and the nonimmigrant visa issued pursuant to the posting of the bond has been canceled or has expired."

DOS justification for the pilot program