Competencies
[…] Background on legal authority to collect bonds

The statutory authority that allows visa bonds is INA 221(g)/8 USC 1201(g) (the same provision DOS uses to refuse a visa in order to conduct administrative processing).

Implementing regulations are found in DOS regulations at 22 CFR 41.11 and DHS regulations at 8 CFR 103.6 and 8 CFR 221.1. The new temporary final rule implementing the visa bond pilot program temporarily amends DOS regulations at 22 CFR 41.11.

The new temporary final rule preamble specifically cites 8 USC 1201(g)(3), which prohibits a consular officer from issuing a visa if "the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law."

The 8 USC 1201(g) prohibitions on visa issuance include an important proviso that allows B or F visa issuance upon posting of a bond if the consular officer believes an applicant is otherwise eligible for a visa:

"Provided further, That a visa may be issued to an alien defined in section 1101(a)(15)(B) or (F) of this title, if such alien is otherwise entitled to receive a visa, upon receipt of a notice by the consular officer from the Attorney General of the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing such conditions as the consular officer shall prescribe, to insure that at the expiration of the time for which such alien has been admitted by the Attorney General, as provided in section 1184(a) of this title, or upon failure to maintain the status under which he was admitted, or to maintain any status subsequently acquired under section 1258 of this title, such alien will depart from the United States."

The new temporary final rule implementing the pilot visa bond program focuses only on B visas. F visas are not part of the pilot program. The rule preamble states: