In an undated 2003 field cable, the Department of State instructed consulates that the "Mantis clearance" of an individual sponsored by the U.S. Government should be considered valid for 12 months provided the applicant is applying for a visa to return to the same program at the same sponsor. AMDOC#: 200311004