Statutory Bases for Travel Bans and Restrictions
[…] INA 243(d) - Discontinuance of Visa Issuance for "Recalcitrant" Countries
We are not aware of any INA 243(d) visa issuance discontinuances so far under the Trump-Vance administration. For additional background on INA 243(d) see NAFSA's page Discontinuance of Visa Issuance Under INA 243(d).
INA 212(a)(3)(C) - "Potentially Serious Adverse Foreign Policy Consequences"
INA 212(a)(3)(C)/8 USC 1182(a)(3)(C) authorizes the Secretary of State to exclude an individual "whose entry or proposed activities in the United States the Secretary... has reasonable ground to believe would have potentially serious adverse foreign policy consequences for the United States."
DOS Policy Targets Current and Former Thai Government Responsible Forced Return of Uyghurs from Thailand to China