Statutory Bases for Travel Bans and Restrictions
[…] INA 243(d)/8 U.S.C. 1253(d) provides for "discontinuance" of visa issuance as a penalty for countries that refuse to take back their "citizens, subjects, nationals, and residents" who have been ordered deported from the United States. For additional background on INA 243(d) see NAFSA's page Discontinuance of Visa Issuance Under INA 243(d).
- INA 212(a)(3)(C) - "Potentially Serious Adverse Foreign Policy Consequences." INA 212(a)(3)(C)/8 USC 1182(a)(3)(C) authorizes the Secretary of State to exclude an individual "whose entry or proposed activities in the United States the Secretary... has reasonable ground to believe would have potentially serious adverse foreign policy consequences for the United States."
Updates on Travel Bans Under the Trump-Vance Administration
INA 212(f) - "Detrimental to the Interest of the U.S."
Travel Ban on 40 Countries
A pair of presidential proclamations function to restrict entry to the United States by nationals of certain countries. Here is a synopsis.